Manassas, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Katie Hooe House & Tudor Hall

— A New Village —

Inscription. The Kate Hooe House at 8920 Quarry Road is the only known building in the historic district believed to date from the pre-Civil War period, when Manassas was a small village at the junction of two railroad lines. This wood frame house contains a rear ell, constructed of logs, that was used as housing for railroad workers.

Just east of this spot stood the early 19th century farm dwelling Tudor Hall, (later structure pictured at right), which gave its name to the train stop and post office established here in 1851 for the Orange & Alexandria Railroad. The name Tudor Hall continued to be used into the early 1860s, and was replaced with Manassas Junction and finally Manassas.

1. National Register of Historic Places Nomination. (PDF) Covers the Old Town Manassas District. The Hooe house is discussed on page 45. (Submitted on October 29, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Katie Hooe House. Older marker that stood at this location. (Submitted on October 29, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Marker and the Katie Hooe House