Hurricane in Putnam County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Hurricane Baptist Church / Hurricane Bridge Skirmish

Inscription.
Hurricane Baptist Church. Hurricane Baptist Church was founded May 26, 1860, near the old Hurricane Bridge. F. H. Reynolds was first clerk and James Mitchell the first moderator. This log meeting-house was burned in 1863 by soldiers of the Civil War. Its congregation was scattered but reassembled in 1871. April 2, 1877, it received a deed from C.P. Huntington. president of the Central Land Company, for the site of the present Baptist structure.

Hurricane Bridge Skirmish. Federal troops of the 13th Virginia Volunteer Infantry, commanded by Colonel W. R. Brown, encamped here, were engaged in a five-hour skirmish with a Confederate force commanded by General Albert G. Jenkins, March 28, 1863. Defeated, the Confederates withdrew and continued their march towards their objective, Point Pleasant, where it was rumored that a vast quantity of Federal stores was deposited.

Erected 1981 by West Virginia Department of Culture and History.

More about this marker. Marker is hidden from view of vehicles traveling on U.S. 60 in both directions by the “Welcome to Hurricane” signs in a raised planting bed.

The Battle at Hurricane Bridge is an often overlooked Civil War action occurring at the small and otherwise quiet western
Virginia village. For five hours behind the limited protection of an unfinished earthen fort, the green Union troops of the 13th West Virginia Volunteer Infantry under the command of Captain James Johnson, fought to hold off the hardened Confederate veterans of the 8th and 16th Virginia Cavalry commanded by Brigadier General Albert Gallatin Jenkins.

Ultimately, the March 28, 1863, battle at Hurricane Bridge directly contributed to the Union army maintaining control of the James River & Kanawha Turnpike, a key supply line, and enabled Federal control of the Kanawha Valley for the remainder of the war
(Submitted on July 29, 2021.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.