Lovelock in Pershing County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

La' Belle Brothel 1961-1981

Inscription.
Legalized prostitution is part of the colorful chapter in Nevada's history, and Lovelock's paragraph is as red as the lights that marked such establishments.

Irene York owned the La' Belle brothel, which was located "across the tracks" at 140 9th Street.

La' Belle (French-inspired for beautiful woman) was considered to be a first-rate brothel in a "Small but Wild" town and was unique in allowing women in as "guests", unlike other "houses" in the State.

Many Lovelock locals have fond memories of the "ladies of the night" sunbathing on La' Belle's roof during their non-business hours. One other time a group of high school boys liberated a construction sign and placed it in front of the establishment that said, "Caution Men and Equipment at Work."

Dedicated March 25th 2023 (6028)
By the Jesse Lee Reno Chapter 1422
Of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus

Erected 2023 by E Clampus Vitus Jesse Lee Reno Chapter 1422.

More about this marker. The marker is located outside the Marzen House Museum.

Excerpt: On Saturday, Oct. 14, 2023, the Jesse Lee Reno Chapter 1422 of the Clampers memorialized part of Lovelock's history. An engraved plaque at the Marzen House Museum tells the story of La' Belle Brothel, run by Irene York from 1961-1981.

The Clampers were in town for the first annual widders dance, hosted by the museum. First, they unveiled the plaque, baptizing it with a drizzle of beer, as is their custom.

"Satisfactory!" they shouted as they raised their glasses in tribute.
(Submitted on December 21, 2023.)