Dickinson in Stark County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Speech

Inscription.
In July of 1886, a young Theodore Roosevelt gave his first major public speech right here in Dickinson, North Dakota. Roosevelt had been asked to give the Independence Day speech by Dr. Victor Stickney, the man who had patched up Roosevelt's feet following the boat thieves' episode. Dickinson was celebrating the holiday in a big way; a witness noted that everyone was so enthusiastic about the parade that the bystanders kept joining it, leaving no one watching it!
—————
I am myself at heart as much a westerner as an easterner;
—————
Roosevelt was the third speaker of the celebration and with his characteristic high voice, he delivered a speech which identified him with his fellow listeners and also hinted at the big things to come for this young man from New York who called Dakota Territory home...

Like all Americans, I like big things; big parades, big forests and mountains, big wheat fields, railroads — and herds of cattle too; big factories, steamboats and everything else. But we must keep steadily in mind that no people were ever yet benefited by riches if their property corrupted their virtue. It is more important that we should show ourselves honest, brave, truthful, and intelligent than that we should own all the railways and grain elevators in the world... I am myself at heart
as much a westerner as an easterner; I am proud indeed to be considered one of yourselves, and I address you in this rather solemn strain today only because of my pride in you and because your welfare, moral as well as material, is so near my heart.

Clay S. Jenkinson. Theodore Roosevelt in the Dakota Badlands: An Historical Guide, 2006

Theodore Roosevelt Collection, Harvard College Library
2. Marker detail: Young Theodore Roosevelt
The young reformer in formal attire in the end of his Dakota Territory adventures.
away); Klinefelter Hall (Scott Hall) (approx. ¾ mile away); Stickney Hall (approx. ¾ mile away).

Text of Theodore Roosevelt's Independence Day oration in Dickinson, Dakota Territory, in 1886. The pamphlet was created for the 1958 Theodore Roosevelt Centennial Symposium.
(Submitted on December 21, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Looking west. Marker is the rightmost of three related markers behind the Theodore Roosevelt sculpture. Stark County Courthouse is beyond the image to the right.