Star City in Lincoln County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Lincoln County Confederate Memorial

(southwest panel)
[southwest panel]
In memory of our Confederate heroes 1861—1865

[southeast panel]
Lincoln County remembers the faithfulness of her sons and commends their example to future generations

[northeast panel]
Erected by Capt. J. Martin Meroney Chapter No. 1831 of Lincoln Co. U.D.C.

[northwest panel]
Our furled banner wreathed with glory and though conquered, we adore it. Weep for those who fell before it. Pardon those who trailed and tore it.

Erected 1928 by Capt. J. Martin Meroney Chapter No. 1831, United Daughters of the Confederacy.

Regarding Lincoln County Confederate Memorial. National Register of Historic Places #96000448. Also a Contributing Property in Star City Commercial Historic District, National Register of Historic Places #99000152.
From the National Register Nomination:
The Star City Commercial Historic District served as the center of the city's business life and as the nucleus of growth in the town. The Star City Confederate Memorial was listed on the National Register in 1996 under Criterion A with statewide significance for its association with the efforts of the Captain J. Martin Meroney Chapter No. 1831 of the United Daughters of the Confederacy to reflect members' perception of the noble character and valor of their veterans and their cause. The Confederate Memorial was moved in 1962 to the grounds of the new courthouse for protection and visibility. As part of the 1992 beautification effort that resulted
2. Lincoln County Confederate Memorial
(southeast panel)
in the new clock tower, the memorial was moved back to its location on the town square. This nomination includes all of the property historically associated with the commercial properties comprising the Star City Commercial Historic District and includes that portion of the town square containing the Civil War commemorative statue, which was an important part of the historic setting of the commercial streetscape.

The marble monument depicts a Confederate Army soldier standing in mid stride with his left foot forward. His hands hold the barrel of a rifle, whose butt rests on the monument base. The statue is about 6 feet high and 2 feet square; it rests on a marble foundation. The monument was erected in 1926 by a local chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy at a cost of about $2,500. The memorial was first placed on the grounds of the 1911 courthouse, which was made into the town square after that building was torn down in 1943. That year, the memorial was moved to the grounds of the new courthouse. In the 1990s it was moved back to the town square, and now stands near its
3. Lincoln County Confederate Memorial
(northeast panel)
original location.
(Submitted on December 24, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Lincoln County Confederate Memorial
(northwest panel)
(mounted at the base of the Confederate Memorial)
This statue honoring our Confederate Veterans erected at this side in 1928 was moved to the new courthouse in 1962. “Alex” returned home in 1992.
6. Lincoln County Confederate Memorial
7. Lincoln County Confederate Memorial