New Roads in Pointe Coupee Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

St. Mary's Cemetery

Inscription.
On April 8, 1764 the first cemetery in Pointe Coupée was solemnly blessed. It surrounded the old St. Francis Church built on the banks of the Mississippi river near Waterloo. In 1865 Father Joseph Philibert Gutton, first pastor of St. Mary of False River Parish, purchased this property in order to establish a cemetery here in the vicinity of False River. In 1890, the Mississippi River began to erode it's banks near the old St. Francis church and the remains of many of these early colonists were removed and reburied in this cemetery. It's in this cemetery that the earthly remains of the first settlers of Pointe Coupée and of those who came after them await the final resurrection. May faith, hope love and peace enter into the hearts of all who enter these gates.