Reynolds Corners in Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Small Tree, Big History!

Inscription.
Grafted from rootstock, this sapling apple tree is an authentic descendent of the last verifiable tree planted by John Chapman, aka Johnny Appleseed.

Born in 1774, John Chapman really loved his apples and was legendary for traveling around the Northwest Territory selling their seeds. Folklore tells us that his trees are found all the way from Massachusetts to Iowa. In Ohio, land grants were offered to settlers wanting permanent residence if they would plant 50 apple trees in 3 years. Chapman ingeniously took advantage of this condition, planting entire orchards to then sell to Ohio pioneers.

The truth is hard! Seed-grown apple trees like Johnny Appleseed's produced tough, tart apples which usually ended up as hard cider rather than sweet pies. During prohibition, most of his orchards were cut down.

The parent tree of this sapling lives at Harvey Farm in Ashland County, Ohio. Planted by Johnny in the 1830's, it still bears fruit 190 years later!

3. Apple Tree sapling
H. S. Knapp (Public domain), 1862