Near North Side in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Catholic Charities St. Vincent Center

Inscription.
The St. Vincent Center has played a prominent and unique role in the life-affirming, charitable history of the Catholic Archdiocese of Chicago.

In 1881, the St. Vincent Hospital and Infant Asylum, popularly known as St. Vincent's Orphanage, was founded by the Daughters of Charity of St. Vincent de Paul. The first infant was admitted on August 2, and the first foundling was brought in by the police department on September 9. In 1887, the Daughters of Charity erected a four-story house for the care of 250 children.

Energized by the commitment and devotion of these dedicated religious women, St. Vincent's Orphanage provided 91 years of selfless service and care to many thousands of poor or unwed mothers and their infants and children; orphaned, abandoned and neglected children; and foster and adoptive families.

Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Chicago was founded in 1917 to serve the poor. An accredited social service agency, it annually assists more than one million persons in need of food, clothing, shelter and professional social services at more than 150 sites in Cook and Lake Counties. Since 1972, the present St. Vincent building has served as the center of the charitable work of Catholic Charities.

The work of St. Vincent's Orphanage stands as a proud and cherished memory.
The good that was done here lives today in the lives of the adoptees, foster children, birth mothers and adoptive parents; and in the hearts of every doctor, nurse, volunteer, maternity and social worker, priest chaplain and Daughter of Charity who served here. This remarkable history will never be forgotten in the annals of the Archdiocese of Chicago.

Today, the spirit of St. Vincent lives on in the compassionate and professional work of Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Chicago.

This Plaque is dedicated in honor of the Daughters of Charity of St. Vincent de Paul for their 150 years of ministry within the Archdiocese of Chicago.
"The Charity of Christ Crucified Urges Us"

Francis Cardinal George, O.M.I. Archbishop of Chicago
Rev. Monsignor Michael M. Boland, President, Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Chicago

Erected 2011 by Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Chicago.

The marker is on the left side, near the street corner. The building entrance is behind the pillars on the right.

Regarding The Catholic Charities St. Vincent Center. This site served for 91 years as the home of what was popularly known as St. Vincent Orphanage until its closing in 1972, at which point Catholic Charities of Chicago moved in. According to an inscription on the corner of the building just below this sign, the building was rebuilt in 1927.

3. St. Vincent Center foundation stone
Courtesy of the University of Illinois, circa 1893
4. St. Vincent's Infant Asylum and Maternity Hospital, original building
This 1893 view, from the book, Chicago, the marvelous city of the West, shows the original orphanage building; the entrance at the corner is the approximate location of the historical marker on the current building.
Francis George was the first native of Chicago to serve as head of the city's archdiocese, leading from 1997 until 2014. This statue honored his 50th anniversary as a priest.