Ponte de Lima, Viana do Castelo, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Torre de São Paulo e Troço Da Muralha / St. Paul Tower and Wall Section

Torre de S. Paulo e Troço Da Muralha
Imóvel de Interesse Público

Foi erigida no séc.XIV, integrando a estrutura muralhada de defesa da Vila, devendo o seu nome à existência de uma imagem de S. Paulo, colocada numa edícula sobre a Porta do Postigo que lhe estava adjacente.

Esta torre de planta quadrangular coroada por merlões, conserva interiormente os apoios do campanário da Irmandade da Nª. Sra. da Expectação, aí colocados no séc.XVIII. Sendo uma construção de reforço estrutural da muralha, maciça e sem fenestração, sofreu intervenções no início do séc.XVI, perceptíveis na única porta de acesso ao nível da adarve do muro adjacente.

Na face voltada ao rio, um episódio imaginário de D. Afonso Henriques na Cabração (Cabras São Senhor!) é representado num painel de azulejos - uma feliz composição da autoria de Jorge Colaço.

Na face da Rua do Postigo, quase ao nível da cota do pavimento está uma inscrição gótica, onde se lê: "Aqui chegou o rio polo risco".

St. Paul Tower and Wall Section
Property of Public Interest

It
was erected in the 14th century as part of the defensive walled structure of the village, owing its name to the existence of an image of S. Paulo in a niche over the adjacent wicket (Porta do Postigo).

This square-planned tower, crowned by merlons, keeps in its inside walls the supports of the belfry of the Fraternity of Na. Sra. da Expectação, dating from the 18 th century.

Being a building for structural reinforcement of the wall, massive and without windows, it was subjected to interventions in the early 16th century, which are perceptible in the only door opening to the level of the battlement of the adjacent wall.

Facing the river, a blazed tiles panel represents an imaginary episode of King D. Afonso Henriques in Cabração ("Cabras São, Senhor!), a Jorge Colaço's well succeeded composition. On the façade to Rua do Postigo, close to the level of the pavement there is a gothic inscription that reads: "The river reached this level".

Erected by Câmara Municipal de Ponte de Lima, Valima.

2. St. Paul Tower and Wall Section Marker - wide view

4. Cabras São, Senhor… azulejo panel by Jorge Colaço
According to the legend, after a hunt, when King Afonso Henriques and his entourage were resting near the Chapel of Nossa Senhora de Azevedo, a cloud of dust and a deafening noise began to be noticed in the distance. Thinking it was the enemy that was going to attack, they prepared for combat, going against the dust and the noise, when, suddenly, his aunt D. Egas, stopping, addressed the king saying in a tone of laughter: "They are goats, Sir!" ( Cabras São, Senhor). In this way, that area, which was largely occupied by shepherds and goats, came to be called Cabração. - Visit Ponte de Lima