Waverly in Bremer County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Waverly Cedar River Dam

Flooding on the Cedar River, 1853-2008

Inscription.
Throughout Waverly's history the Cedar River has provided a beautiful backdrop for the city, and has been a beloved recreational spot to fish, swim and boat. Long-time Waverly residents have also grown accustomed to flooding. Nearly every decade since the mid-1800s photographs and local newspapers have documented floods in Waverly.

An old Bremer County Atlas gives account of the 1858 freshet (spring flood): "Before sunrise the water had risen nearly to the second floor in the large flouring mill of Messrs. Harmon & Reeves. Large quantities of wheat were stored on this floor, and a crowd of willing men soon were there hurrying everything perishable and moveable to the third story and on shore. Men went in boats, or swam, as the only means of reaching the mill. Very little flour was injured, but quite a quantity of wheat got wet before it could be removed."

On February 21, 1871 a heavy rain and thick ice brought down the Bremer Avenue bridge. The Bremer County Independent recounts that, “The late Dr. J.C. Pomeroy was the last person to cross. He had made a call west of town and had left his team at a livery stable on that side of the river. He was advised not to cross, as the bridge was then hanging together by a few stringers, but he made a dash and had hardly reached the east side when the bridge went out” (BI 2-19-31).

In March of 1929 high water and an ice jam badly damaged the Stockwell bridge, bending steel and moving it about 18 inches downstream.

In recent history, moderate flood events were recorded in 1933, 1945, 1948, 1961, 1965 (x2), and 1993 (x2). Major floods followed in 1999 (100-year flood) and in 2008 (the epic 500-year flood).

[photo captions]
• April 23, 1884 — taken by N.E. Pierce
• June 10th, 2008 about 3:00 p.m. (looking west on Bremer Avenue from downtown)
• June 10th, 2008 about 7:00 p.m. (looking southeast toward downtown)
(Background photo courtesy of the Waverly Historic Photo Collection at the Waverly Public Library.)

Waverly Historic Photo Collection, Waverly Public Library
2. Marker detail: Pumping flood waters from a home in SE Waverly, 1945

1. Historic Dam, Historic Flood. Excerpt:
Waverly flooded 10 times since 1915. In 1965 and 1993, it flooded twice both years. The dam that founded the town and proven so useful over the years was also contributing to a great deal of damage. Then along came 2008’s record-setting crest, bringing damage Waverly had never before
Looking east. Cedar River Dam in background.
seen. According to a FEMA report, “The Cedar River flows through the main commercial and residential district of the City of Waverly, so when the river reached 19.3 feet — 8 feet above flood stage — the city’s core felt the impact. Damages in the June 2008 flood included an estimated 700 homes or about 15 percent of the housing stock, 100 businesses, and three of the eight schools in the Waverly-Shell Rock school system.”
(Submitted on December 25, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Iowa flood of 2008: Waverly (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
Waverly was caught somewhat unprepared for the river's height, causing officials to scramble; the river crested locally at 19.33 feet on June 10. More than 2500 people were evacuated. Much of the town was inundated with many homes and businesses experiencing flood damage. In the flood's aftermath 151 homes were reported to be flood-impacted, with 69 of the properties eventually being bought out by the city. Since the floods of 2008, Waverly has been made an official forecast point to better help with predicting river crest levels and impact information – information that was not available during the floods of 2008.

4. Waverly Cedar River Dam Markers
This is the 2nd-from-right of 4 related markers at this location.