Porto, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Rua das Flores / “Flowers Street”

— Porto World Heritage —

Inscription.
A rua foi aberta a partir de 1521, em terrenos ocupados pelas hortas do Bispo. São ainda visíveis em algumas casas a roda de navalhas de Santa Catarina ou o Arcanjo São Miguel, esculpidos nos cunhais; eram estes os símbolos do Bispo ou do Cabido, com que se distinguiam desde essa época as propriedades que lhes deviam tributo. No séc. XIX, situavam-se aqui as lojas mais ricas do burgo. O lado Norte era tradicionalmente ocupado pelos ourives, subsistindo ainda hoje alguns estabelecimentos centenários; o lado Sul por comerciantes de outros ramos.

The street was opened from 1521 onwards and ran across horticultural land belonging to the Bishop. Some houses still bear the Bishop's or Chapter's symbols (St. Catherine's wheel of knives or the Archangel St-Michael) which marked the properties that had to play tribute. In the 19th century the street contained the borough's wealthiest shops. Traditionally the north side was occupied by goldsmiths, some of which still remain, while the south side was home to other trades.

(Marker Number 45.)

in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceRoads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the Porto World Heritage series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1521.

1. Rua das Flores (Porto) (Wikipedia, in Portuguese).
Excerpt
Looking west on Rua das Flores, from its eastern end. The marker is visible here on the left, below the “tourist service” sign.
(in translation): Rua das Flores is a street in the parishes of Sé and Vitória in the city of Porto, in Portugal.

The name of the street comes from the lush vegetable gardens, full of flowers, that existed on the land where the street was opened: the bishop's gardens.At the time, D. Pedro Álvares da Costa was Bishop of Porto, whose devotion to Saint Catherine of Mount Sinai explains the initial name of the street: "Rua de Santa Catarina das Flores".

The street was opened between 1521-1525… The opening of the new street, connecting Largo de São Domingos to Porta de Carros (currently Praça de Almeida Garrett), responded to the needs of population growth and economic development….

The construction of the new street coincided, on the one hand, with the end of the ancestral privilege of prohibiting nobles from staying in the city and, on the other, with the growing assertion of a mercantile bourgeoisie, cultivating a taste for large palaces and environments full of Lux. Rua das Flores is a beautiful example of the realization of these two trends.
(Submitted on December 24, 2023.)

2. Rua das Flores (Google Arts and Culture). 3 min. wordless montage video + pictures + snippets of text about the street.
Excerpt: Century-old Rua das Flores is now one of the most
circa 1910
3. Ruas Mousinho da Silveira e Flores
Of the two streets visible here on this postcard, Rua das Flores is the one on the right, and the marker site is only a few meters into the street, on the left side of it.
cosmopolitan and emblematic streets in Porto. Located in the historic centre, it has been on the UNESCO World Heritage List since 1996.