Raymond in Montgomery County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hank's

Inscription.
Hank Schlesser was born in Evergreen Park, IL. When his Fran, married Ralph Benning. Hank moved to Raymond. He had worked on boats and anything electrical or mechanical as a teenager. When he arrived in Raymond, he decided to open a TV repair business as well as a boat dealership. The banker at First National Bank of Raymond wasn't too sure about the success of a boat business, but gave Hank the loan.

In May of 1964, Hank started Hank's Sales & Services in a building that he purchased from the late Earl Flint. He received franchises from Admiral and Motorola for the radio, television and stereo products for both sales and services. In July of 1964, Hank purchased the building next door from Mrs. Oscar Johnson, sister of the late Earl Flint. Hank was able to obtain the mercury motor franchise for Montgomery County. To this, he added the boat lines of Glastron, Start craft, Larson 7 Mark Twain, Dilly and Shoreline Boat Trailers and Star craft & Coachmen camping trailers. Due to the increase in the marine business, he remodeled the existing building for a show room and added a services area in the rear of both buildings. He was assisted in the building process by his father, Riley Schiesser.

Hank added an apartment above the store and he lived there. In1967, he married Joyce and she became an essential part
of the business. In the 1970's and 80's, Hank continued to carry mercury outboards, and added the ranger and Lowe brands. As he saw the changing durability of TV's, he closed that business. Since boating had become his primary business, he discontinued camper sales to focus on boat sales & services.

Hank operated his business from this location until 1987, when he purchased the former Case Implement dealership and moved to a larger facility across town. The front building began to have structural issues and were razed. With the move to 606 N. O'Bannon, he was able to expand his sales & service abilities. His children, Tricha and Todd assisted at this point. Hank added the Four Winns, Lund & Avalon brand of boats. Hank's Sales is one of the oldest Mercury & Ranger dealers in the country and carries some of the most respected brands in the marine industry.

In honor of Hank's 80th birthday, the crew at Hanks Sales is marking the occasion with this plaque to celebrate this milestone.

With lots of hard work and a dedicated team, Hank's has ridden the waves of good and bad times through the 60's, 70's, 80's, 90's, 2000's, 2010's, 2020 and beyond.