Near Point Marion in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

New Hope for Polluted Streams

Inscription.
When you mix oxygen, water and iron pyrite (fool's gold) in old, abandoned mines, the result is a toxin called acid mine drainage (AMD). It is one of the most serious and long-lasting effects of previously unregulated coal mining in Pennsylvania and West Virginia.

Friendship Hill is among 145 National Park Service units affected by abandoned mines, and one of 60 with serious water pollution. Through a partnership with the U.S. Geological Survey, the National Park Service is actively treating the AMD polluting the stream before you, Ice Pond Run, with new techniques being researched.

(Captions):

A healthy stream increases biological diversity.

AMD effect on Ice Pond Run.

This exhibit is made possible by a generous grant from Canon USA, Inc. and the National Park Foundation.

Erected by Friendship Hill National Historic Site.

More about this marker. Marker includes a chart showing the Effect of Acidity on Selected Aquatic Species: rainbow trout, brook trout, smallmouth bass, bullfrog, clam, and crayfish.