Austinville in Wythe County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Jackson's Ferry

— New River Trail State Park —

Inscription. "Forged by mountains, river and America's desire for progress, the New River Trail State Park provides you unparalleled opportunities for physical, intellectual and spiritual adventures."

For centuries ferries have existed, primarily used for transporting agriculture (such as live stock), people, and automobiles.

April 20, 1763, William Herbert Sr. entered into an agreement with Col. John Chiswell and his partners, John Robinson and William Byrd. He traveled to the Colony of Virginia from Bristol, England and served a seven-year term of employment. William's day to day duties were the supervision of "Chiswell's Mines", known later as Wythe Lead Mines.

By 1770, William Herbert had served with the Virginia militia and lived in a large family log cabin in the Poplar Camp area of Wythe County. County records from 1770 show that Herbert had established a ferry across the New River, the only one in the region at that time. Later, this route would become the center of a huge legal dispute until 1885.

In 1885, the route was eventually awarded to the builder and operator of Shot Tower, Thomas Jackson. Descendants of Jackson's family ran the ferry until a bridge was built across the river in 1931.

(Right) Jackson's Ferry 1930's
collection

Erected by New River Trail State Park.

2. Jackson's Ferry Marker on the New River Trail
 New River Trail State Park. Virginia Department of Conservation & Recreation (Submitted on May 18, 2022.)