Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Helen McKennan Home

— McKennan Park —

Inscription. The Helen McKennan Home was built by Col. Melvin Grigsby on land platted as part of the Boulevard Addition in 1883. The elegant, two and a half story Italiante structure sat on what became the northwest corner of the Park. Helen McKennan lived there from 1898 until her death in 1906. Helen planted many shade trees on the future park site and enjoyed seeing people come to enjoy the natural beauty of the land. Before her death, she bequeathed her home and adjoining property to establish a city park. The home was leased to the Red Cross in 1941. It was torn down in 1961 due to its deteriorated condition.

House Demolition, 1961. Image courtesy Argus Leader
Red Cross Headquarters, circa 1950. Image courtesy Siouxland Heritage Museums.

323 East Boulevard (21st Street)
The Home was the only residence on the 20 acre park other than the Caretaker's Lodge. It stood apart because of its age, size and style. "The Home's use as the Red Cross headquarters is what it is most known for in later years. The large, prominent Red Cross flag hanging on the porch is a vivid memory for many people in Sioux Falls". Children played in the back yard of the then still standing McKennan Home under the shade of the large trees on the property.

Erected by Friends of McKennan
Park Neighborhood Association with grants by City of Sioux Falls Neighborhood Association Program and Mary Chilton Chapter NSDAR Foundation.

2. The Helen McKennan Home Marker, from the west