Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Sunken Garden

— McKennan Park —

Inscription. The Sunken Garden was constructed in 1936 and hosted a sundial, fountain and sculpture of Hansel and Gretel. The manicured garden displays included an adjacent McKennan Park floral nameplate throughout the 1930s - 1950s, which was brought back in 2015 by the Friends of McKennan Park Neighborhood Association. The continued evolution of the Sunken Garden through the present has been marked with a distinctive attention to detail.

Floral Nameplate at Sunken Garden, circa 1940s.
McKennan Park Sunken Garden, circa 1950. Image courtesy Siouxland Heritage Museums.

Situated in a prominent location along the main walkway, the Sunken Garden is a point of pride in the park and enjoyed by all. Park visitors stop to appreciate the various unique floral displays and solitude. The Sunken Garden with its quartzite walkways and cobble rock walls is also a popular wedding venue and gathering place for events.

Erected by Friends of McKennan Park Neighborhood Association with grants by City of Sioux Falls Neighborhood Association Program and Mary Chilton Chapter NSDAR Foundation.

3. The Sunken Garden