Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Formal Gardens, Caretaker's Lodge & Greenhouse

— McKennan Park —

Inscription. Led by E.A. Sherman, various park features and gardens began to appear with its official opening in 1908. This included a Caretaker's Lodge. The City Greenhouse was added in the 1920's as McKennan Park became a showcase of floral innovations. Memorial trees for Civil War and World War I veterans are found here. Many horticultural displays - unique rose and annual flower gardens, lily pond, cactus garden, and miniature village - have graced the Formal Gardens.

McKennan Park Caretaker's Lodge, Lake and Gazebo, circa 1910. Image courtesy Siouxland Heritage Museums.
Formal Gardens, circa 1940s.

McKennan Park has a long history of dedicated caretakers, also known as groundskeepers. In 1907, a landscape gardener designed the plan for the park's initial development, followed by many creative years under groundskeeper Oscar Ellefson who loved floral designs to honor holidays and special celebrations. McKennan Park continues its tradition as a jewel of the park system honoring the collective efforts of dedicated staff members.

Erected by Friends of McKennan Park Neighborhood Association with grants by City of Sioux Falls Neighborhood Association Program and Mary Chilton Chapter NSDAR Foundation.

Parks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1908.

2. The Formal Gardens, Caretaker's Lodge & Greenhouse Marker, from the south