Near Northwood in Worth County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Iraq and Afghanistan War

Inscription.

As this war continues yet today, the role of women has evolved. As soldiers in the Iraq and Afghanistan wars, women have done nearly as much in battle as their male counterparts. Women have patrolled streets with machine guns, served as gunners on vehicles, disposed of explosives, driven trucks down bomb-ridden roads and piloted helicopters during combat missions. An estimated 300,000 women in uniform have served in the wars in Iraq and Afghanistan. Female service members have earned more than 10,000 combat action awards and Bronze Stars including posthumously receiving the Purple Heart, and the Meritorious Service Medal.

2. The Marker (rightmost in background) at the Hartland Rest Area and Iowa Welcome Center