Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Playgrounds & Baseball Field

— McKennan Park —

Inscription. The ball diamond was built shortly after the park opened. It served as the city's sole baseball field and home to both local amateur and professional teams. 'Fly balls', however, proved to be dangerous to the public in the adjacent wooded picnic grounds, requiring relocation of the professional teams. In the years since, the field remains a favorite spot for summer all-day baseball games held by neighborhood kids and youth sports teams.

Baseball Game at McKennan Park, circa 1920.
McKennan Park Playground, circa 1920. Image courtesy Center for Western Studies.

The thrill of children's laughter and the squeak of swings have been part of the park since its opening in 1908. The children's playground has had several locations within the park over the years. Many lifelong friendships and multigenerational memories have been forged on the McKennan Park playgrounds. Horseshoe pits, installed in 1921, are also a memorable park experience.

Erected by Friends of McKennan Park Neighborhood Association with grants by City of Sioux Falls Neighborhood Association Program and Mary Chilton Chapter NSDAR Foundation.

2. The Playgrounds & Baseball Field Marker, from the south
3. The Playgrounds & Baseball Field Marker, from the west