Near Fort Towson in Choctaw County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

A Kitchen?

Inscription.

The building that was once at this location is very different from other excavated at Doaksville. Here, a rock-walled cellar defines the footprint of a small building with a large fireplace. The cellar, which was excavated by archaeologists and later filled to stabilize the walls, contained stone rubble from the building's walls. Below this rubble was a clay floor. An outdoor stairwell provided access to the cellar.

Though a small building, the limestone blocks used in the cellar and fireplace were very nicely formed, and the stonework was well done. The small size of this building and the relatively large size of its fireplace leads archaeologists to speculate that this may have been a kitchen, with the cellar serving for storage of foodstuffs. During the mid-19th century, kitchens for more imposing dwellings were often separate buildings because of the heat they produced and the threat of the building catching fire.

Artifacts in the vicinity of this building show it was used during the 1850s and 1860s. The artifacts in the rubble fill of the cellar suggest that it stood until at least the 1870s.

Erected by Oklahoma Historical Society.

2. A Kitchen? Marker and building remains