Lancaster in Lancaster County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Clinton Memorial Cemetery / Isom C. Clinton

Front side
[Marker Front]:
More than 300 members of Lancaster's black community are buried here, with the first grave dating to 1864. Originally the Clinton family cemetery, it was donated to Mt. Zion A.M.E. Church in 1960 by Dr. John J. Clinton (1889-1974). Prominent citizens buried here include clergymen, educators, businessmen, and politicians, and many veterans of American wars from World War I through Vietnam.

[Marker Reverse]:
This cemetery is named for Isom Caleb Clinton (1830-1904), buried here with his family. Born a slave, Clinton organized Mt. Carmel A.M.E. Zion Church in 1866 and served as an elder for many years until he became a bishop in the A.M.E. Zion Church in 1892. He also founded one of the first black public schools in Lancaster County and served as county treasurer both during and after Reconstruction. An obituary called Clinton's influence "manifest in this community and throughout the county."

Erected 2001 by Lancaster County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 29-22.)

Education. In addition, it is included in the African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Church, and the African Methodist Episcopal Zion (AME Zion) Church series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1864.

Rear side

Regarding Clinton Memorial Cemetery / Isom C. Clinton. Cemetery is south of Clinton Elementary School.

6. Isom Clinton
7. Clinton Memorial Cemetery