New Washoe City in Washoe County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Washoe City Cemetery

Inscription. The cemetery's first known burials were in 1861, the year Nevada became a Territory and Washoe City became the Washoe County seat. Wood and water to work the Comstock ores were the vital resources that made Washoe City an industrial community.

Wagons hauled lumber and cordwood over Jumbo Grade to Virginia City and tons of ore back to the local stamp mills. The Atchison mill was built on Steamboat Creek in 1861 and lots were laid out between Little Washoe Lake and the foothills. 1863 saw a two story brick court house. A flume brought lumber and water for the ice pond from the Mount Rose area.

The 1865 population was 2,000. In 1869 the new Virginia & Truckee Railroad began hauling ore to Brunswick Canyon on the Carson River. Business lagged and the State Legislature moved county government to Reno in 1871. The V&T RR arrived at Washoe City in 1872.

In 1873 a large fire burned most of Old Washoe.

Dedicated by Julia C. Bulette #1864 and Jesse L. Reno #1422
Of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus
Dedicated Cy 6028 (2023)

Erected 2023 by E Clampus Vitus, Julia C Bulette Chapter 1864, Jesse L. Reno Chapter 1422.

Industry & CommerceRailroads & Streetcars. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1861.