Taopi Township near Colton in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bethania Lutheran Church

Inscription.
From 1906 to 1928 this was the site of Bethania Lutheran Church which is now a part of First Lutheran of Colton

Bethania Charter Members:
Mikkel Aker · Peder L. Aker · Peter P. Aker · Jens M. Berdahl · Mrs. Kristi Berge · Ole Berge · Solomon Driveness
Halvor H. Dybvig · Mrs. Karen Eggen · Gotskalk Myre · Reinert Ness · Isaac Olson · Markus Olson · Tom Questad
Andreas Trygstad · Peter P. Valland · Halvor Vik · Jacob Wastun · Orm Waswick · Sivert O. Wold

Bethania Pastors
Rev. G. O. Wigdahl, 1906-1919
Rev. O. Steensland, 1919-1928

In thankfulness to God and in honor of the hardy God-fearing pioneers who settled in this community and among whom were Halvor and Rachel Dybvig who gave this land for church and cemetery where they broke sod in 1890, we their living children erect this plaque in grateful remembrance in this year of our Lord 1968.

Henry G. Dybvig · Mary S. Dybvig
Roy E. Dybvig · Philip S. Dybvig