Capron in Southampton County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Nottoway Indian History

Nottoway Indian Tribe of Virginia

1. Nottoway Indian History Marker (Panel 1)
Nottoway History

Ancient Native American trade routes were in existence long before first contact with Europeans. Nottoway trade expeditions provided a chance to barter goods, to bring new blood into the Tribe, and for the exchange of information across territorial and linguistic boundaries. By the seventeenth century, the arrival of Europeans at Jamestown in 1607 was likely no surprise. Historical documents and recent archeological excavations provide revelations about earlier English and Spanish exploration of the Atlantic coastal region.

Located inland and away from the first coastal incursions, the Nottoway's first interaction with significant groups of Europeans came in 1650, decades after the establishment of Jamestown. Thus, the Nottoway Tribe continued to live relatively undisturbed long after other tribes had been described, by Colonial Invaders, as having been decimated.

The Nottoway's ability to remain intact as an independent Tribe was based on geo-political leverage. We retained comparatively peaceful relations with Tribes to our south, west, and north. We occupied dispersed towns, fields, and hunting grounds, strategically located along historical Indian trade routes shared by Tribes of
varied languages and cultures. The location of our Tribal territory was our strength, and our weakness. Barter, Buffer, and Being are stages of transition for the Nottoway Indians.. three dramatic shifts that have influenced our day-to-day living.

Today's Nottoway are not artifacts of a romanticized past...we are citizen Indians with a rich past and a proud present.

Did You Know ? In numerous records of Colonial Virginia (acquired by the Library of Virginia from historical archives in England) Nottoway Indians are shown to have had a central role in trade, battles and diplomacy with Indian Tribes from outside the region including the Seneca, the Catawba, the Tuscarora, the Cherokee, the Tawittawayes, and others.

The two excerpts below illustrate the central role the Nottoway had in diplomatic relations with large and powerful Northern Tribes which were accustomed to trading and hunting in comparative peace and mutual respect prior to the introduction of the powder musket by European invaders..

In this instance, Nottoways had apparently ventured alone North to negotiate a Treaty of Peace with Northern Indian Tribes on behalf of several of the Virginia Tribes including the Nottaway, Meheren, Nansemond, Pamunkey, Chickahomini, Rappahanock, and Nantiatico.

Having no prior knowledge
2. Nottoway Indian History Marker (Left Panel)
or involvement with these Treaty of Peace efforts amongst the Indian nations themselves and fearing that peace amongst the Tribes might lead to joint efforts amongst Indians to expel the Colonials from Virginia, The Colonial Government of Virginia acted to reassert their assumed central role in directing history.

To understand this period of history fully requires more than reading brief excerpts. We provide these vignettes to stimulate your interest and to demonstrate that Virginia Indians were not mere pawns of Europeans...They recognized that the musket had changed the course of history, and that they needed stronger alliances to resist the Colonial invaders.

“At James City, November, the second 1699
Present, His Excellency Edward Hill, Matthew Page, Benjamin Harrison. Esq.

Ordered, that Mr. Thomas Blunt Interpreter to the Indians on the south side of the James River do cause such of the Nottoway, Nansemond and Meheren Indians as he shall be directed by Benjamin Hanson Esq. to appear before His Excellency and the Council at James City, on Friday the tenth day of this Instant November, and also that the said interpreter himself do give his attendance at the same time and place.

Ordered, that Mr. Robert Peasley Interpreter to the Indians in the northern partes of this colony do cause to appear before
3. Nottoway Indian History Marker (Far Left Panel)
His Excellency and the Council at James City on Friday the tenth day of this Instant November, the following Indians, to wit the Pamunkey Indian called Mr. Marshall of the Pamunkey's, Chickahominyes, Rappahanocks, and Nantialicoes two Great Men of each Nation, at the least, or as many more as they thinke fit, And also that the said Interpreter do make inquiry, after two Nottoway Indians that went lately Into those northern partes and are not yet returned, and if he can find them, that he also cause them to appear before His Excellency and the Council at the time and place above-mentioned, where the said Interpreter is also to appear himself, and if he be incapacitated by sickness; that also he procure some other honest and capable Person in his stead to perform that service”

“At a Council held at James City, February the 22nd 1699
Present. His Excellency Edward Hill, Edmund Jenings, Matthew Page, Benjamin Harrison, Esq. William Byrd Esq. being lame of the Gout, by Letter to His Excellency Excuses his absence on that occasion…

Whereas In Obedience to an Order of ye second of November last, the Great Men of ye Nottoway, Meheren, Nansemund, Pamunkey, Chickahomini, Rappahanock, and Nantiatico Indians appeared before His Excellency and The Councll and being examined concerning a Peace they intended to make with some Foreign
4. Nottoway Indian History Marker (Right Panel)
Indians without ye knowledge or consent of His Majesty's Government of this Dominion they Confessed that they had Designed a Treaty of Peace with ye Tawittawayes and other Foreign Indians and according [ly] every respective nation of them had prepared a Peake Belt (being a token that usually passed between them when they desired a treaty of Peace) and put them into the hands of ye Nantialicoes to be sent to ye sald Foreign Indians but since His Excellency and ye Council were not pleased to allow of such a Treaty they would not proceed any further therein and also they promised that ye Peace Belts should be brought to James City and delivered to His Excellency which being accordingly done and this day laid before ye said Council it is thought necessary they be restored to ye severall Nations to whom they belong respectively therefore, His Excellency by and with ye advice of His Majesties Honorable Council is pleased to direct that ye interpreters to ye severall Nations of Indians aforementloned to whom ye sald belts belong do cause them to send two Great Men of every Nation to James City the next time they pay their Tribute to receive their belts back again."
Source: Executive Journals of the Council of Colonial Virginia, Aug. 3, 1699- April 27,1705- Vol. |I p 2 & p.41 (Library of Virginia 1928)

Did
5. Nottoway Indian History Marker (Far Right Panel)
You Know ?

In our "Did You Know?" series, the Nottoway Indian Tribe of Virginia provides unaltered excerpts from historical records and occasionally from scholarly texts. It is our intention that you read, reflect, ask questions and draw your own conclusions.

An unaltered excerpt from "Executive Journals of the Council of Colonial Virginia- August 3, 1699 thru April 27, 1705, Volume II”, Page 41, Library of Virginia version. It suggests that as long ago as 1699, Virginia Indians across linguistic differences were colluding to resist Colonial encroachment on their trade and diplomatic relations with distant Indian Tribes. This excerpt also refers to the anticipated trial of a Surry County Indian Slave, Jamey for the alleged killing of his master Thomas Bage. It is unclear, but the language seems to hint that Indian Slave trials may have been handled under a different law than trials of other slaves. We anticipate researching these possible legal differences amongst slaves further in our next journal.

At a Council held at James City, Febry the 22, 1699 Present His Excellency, Edward Hill, Edmund Jenings, Matthew Page, Benjamin Harrison, Esq..

"Whereas In Obedience to an Order of y• second of November last (1698), the Great Men of y• Nottoway, Meheren, Nansemund, Pamunkey, Chickahomini, Rappahanock,
and Nantiatico Indians appeared before His Excellency and the Council and being examined concerning a Peace they intended to make with some foreign Indians without y• knowledge or consent of His Majtys Government of this Dominion they confessed that they had Designed a Treaty of Peace with y• Tawittawayes and other foreign Indians and according [ly] every respective nation of them had prepared a Peake Bell (being the token that usually passes between them when they desire a treaty of Peace) and put them into y• hands of y• Nantiaticoes to be sent to y• said foreign indians but since his Excellency and y• Councill were not pleased to allow of such a Treaty they would not proceed any further therein and also they promised that y• Peake belts should be brought to James City and delivered to his Excellency which being accordingly done and this day laid before y• Council It Is thought necessary that they be restored to y• severall Nations to whom they belong respectively therefore, His Excellency by and with y• advice of his Majts Honble Councill is pleased to direct y• said bells belong do cause them to send two great men of every Nation to James City the next time they pay their tribute to receive their belts back again."

"Whereas it hath been represented by Thomas Holt Sheriff of y• County of Surry that Jamey an Indian Slave belonging to y• Estate of Thomas Bage late of y• said County deceased hath committed to and now remains in y• common Goal of y• said County on suspicion of his being guilty of y• murder of y• said Thomas Bage his Master and prayes that his Excellency will please to issue a special Commission for y• tryall of y• said Indian Slave according to y• Act of Assembly in that Case made and provided therefore, Ordered that Mr Attorney Genll do prepare a Commission for y• tryall of y• said Indian Slave according to y• said act of Assembly at y• Courthouse of y• said County of Surry on Tuesday y• fith day of March next."

Did You Know ?
In 1715, just Two years after the Government of Colonial Virginia signed the February 7, 1713 (1713/1714) stand alone Treaty with the Nottoway Tribe, the Nottoway filed a Petition directly with the House of Burgesses in England complaining that the Colonial Virginia Government was ignoring territorial conditions of the Treaty. John Simons of the County of Surry was accused by the Virginia Colonial Government of sedition for assisting the Nottoway Tribe in getting their Petition sent to England, without prior knowledge of the Colonial Government.

The "Great Men" of the Nottoway were cajoled to appear in Williamsburg before the Colonial Governor and Council then jailed until they agreed to do the Council's bidding and also renounce their complaints.

Below is an unedited excerpt from the Virginia Colonial records concerning this episode in Virginia & Nottoway History.

"August the 10th 1715
Present The Governor James Blair, Philip Ludwell, John Smith. John Lewis, William Cocke, Nathaniel Harrison, Mann Page & Robert Porteus, Esq.

The Nottoway Indians appearing this day before the Governor in Council were asked whether they would comply with their Treaty by sending twelve of their boys to be educated at the School at Christianna and removing themselves to the Land assigned to them at Tommahitions & they obstinately refusing to do either… It is the Opinion of the Council & accordingly ordered that the great men of said Nation who are now in Town be forthwith put in irons during the Governors pleasure; and until this Board shall consider of further measures for obliging the said Indians to perform their Treaties, and

Whereas the said Indians have upon their examination declared that John Simons of the County of Surry was the person who advised & persuaded them to Petition the House of Burgesses & brought the Petition to them to Sign...It is ordered that the said Simons be sent for to attend this Board to answer his offence of seditiously stirring up the said Indians against the established Laws of this Colony.

The Great Men of the Nattoway Indians being again called before the Board & asked if they received any injury from any person in this Government made answer that they had no Complaint to make against any person whatsoever."

Interestingly, thirteen years later (1728) a John Simmons (Simons?] of the County of Surry sought and was granted a patent for Raccoon Island where the Nottoway Tribe had a Quidcosine house or place of burial.

"At a Council held at the Capital the 13th of June 1728

Present The Honorable The Governor James Blair, William Byrd, Mann Page, Cole Digges, Peter Beverly, John Robinson, John Carter, Richard Fitzwilliam, John Grymes, William Dandridge & John Custis, Esq.

… John Simmons of the County of Surry Gent praying leave to survey and patent a certain tract of land commonly called Raccoon Island lying on the south side of the Nottoway River in the County of Isle of Wight, formerly assigned to the Nottoway Indians for their Quiocosine house or place of burial, and by them deserted. It is Ordered that leave be granted to the petition to take up said land he producing authentic testimonials of the said Indians relinquishing their pretensions thereto in his favor’

[Caption:]
Detail from "Jamestown in the 1690's - Changing Times" by Keith Rocco

Source: Executive Journals of the Council of Colonial Virginia, May 1,1705 - Oct. 23,1721, Vol. III. p.407, Library of Virginia, 1928

Did You Know ?
At the end of the Tuscarora War, in 1713-14 the Colonial Government signed a stand alone Treaty with the Nottoway Indians. And as is the case with all official documents from Colonial times through the land deeds into the 1950s. "Nottoway is the only name ever used in records, journals, diaries and such. Any alleged use of another name for the Tribe on such documents is an alteration of the original reference.

Although purportedly "protected" from abuses under the terms of treaty, the Nottoway found limited sanctuary in the court system. This excerpt below gives some insight into how the murder of a Nottoway Indian by a Colonist occasioned by a prohibited rum sale was handled by the Council.
Source: Executive Journals, Council of Colonial Virginia, October 23rd 1721- October 28th 1739, Volume IV”, Library of Virginia Version, Page 52

At a Council held at the Capital October 19th 1723
Present the Honorable Hugh Drysdale, his Majtys Lieut Governor Edmund Jenings, James Blair, John Lewis, Nathl Harrison, Mann Page, Cole Digges, Peter Beverly & John Robinson. Esq.

“Whereas Tho* Massy of the County of Isle of Wight Lab being suspected of the Murder of a Nottoway Indian and an indicim* preferred against him this General Court has been acquitted by the Grand Jury for want of legal proof. Nevertheless it appearing to this Board that the said Indian dyed the next day aller the blows he received from said, Massy whereby the Indians of that Nation may be provoke’d to revenge themselves if some Satisfaction is not given them. This Board thought fit lo call before them as well the said Massy, as the Chiefs of said Indians; and having heard what Satisfaction the Indians demanded as well as what the said Massy was contented lo give. It is thereupon Ordered by Consent of both Parties that the said Tho* Massy pay unto the relations of the deed Indian the Value five hundred Cubits of Roanoak, which the said Indians agreed to accept as full Satisfaction so that upon such payment the said Massy need not for the future be under the Apprehensions of any private Revenge or injury by reason of the Death of said Indian. And it is further Ordered by this Board that the said Massy forthwith do give sufficient Surety for his good Behavior for a Year & a day before he be discharged out of Custody. And because the Quarrel between the said Massy and the deed Indian was occasion“d by nis selling rum and other strong Liquors to the said Indian. It is further Ordered that the said Massy do not for the future presume lo sell any Rum, Brandy or any other strong liquors to any Indian whatsoever on pain of being prosecuted for the same with the utter severity.”
“Roanoak” were washed beads used by indigenous peoples as currency and a “cubit” was a unit of measure used by the English of the time.

Erected by Nottoway Indian Tribe of Virginia.

1. Nottoway Indian Tribe of Virginia Community House and Interpretive Center. (Submitted on December 30, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Nottoway Indian Tribe of Virginia. (Submitted on December 30, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)