Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Mary’s Catholic Cemetery

Inscription. The advent of the cigar industry in the late 1890’s ushered in an era of significant growth for Tampa which included many Catholic immigrants from Spain, Cuba, and Sicily as well as Catholic families who relocated from other parts of the U.S. This influx hastened the need for a second cemetery for Catholics to accompany downtown’s St. Louis Cemetery (est. 1874). In 1890, the pastor of St. Louis parish (now Sacred Heart), Father John Quinlan, S.J. purchased 8 acres on north Florida Avenue for a new cemetery which was named in honor of Our Lady. For more than three decades, many Catholics of various ethnicities including white, Latin, and African-American were interred here. With an eye to establish a parochial school on the site, in 1925-26 the remains of those buried at St. Mary’s were transferred to the newly created Catholic section at Myrtle Hill Cemetery or to other local cemeteries. Sacred Heart Academy opened in 1931 and would serve thousands of children until declining enrollment led to its closure in 2012. The Arguelles and Ficarrotta Ferlita mausoleums remained here because of the prohibitive costs involved in relocation. They now stand as silent sentinels of this once hallowed ground.

Erected 2023 by Diocese of St. Petersburg.

African AmericansCemeteries & Burial SitesChurches & ReligionImmigration. A significant historical year for this entry is 1890.

3. Arguelles Masoleum
4. Former Sacred Heart Academy buildings