Near Northwood in Worth County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

World War II

Inscription.
Rosie the Riveter was the star of a campaign aimed at recruiting female workers for defense industries during World War II. She became the most iconic image of working women. By 1945 the percentage of women in the workforce was nearly 40%.

World War II
1941-1945
Ellen Marshall Church

Ellen Church was born in Cresco Iowa. After graduating Ellen studied nursing and worked in a San Francisco hospital. She also was a pilot. However at her own suggestion Boeing Air Transport hired her as a nurse to calm the public's fear of flying. During World War II Church served in the Army Nurse Corp as a captain and a flight nurse and earned numerous awards for her service including the World War II Victory Medal.

2. World War II Marker (left background at center) at the Hartland Rest Area & Iowa Welcome Center