Jekerkwartier in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Stadsommuring / City Walls

Inscription.
Nadat de Maastrichtenaren in 1229 van de Brabantse hertog Hendrik I het recht verkregen om hun stad te versterken, werd rond de stad een aarden verdedigingswal gelegd. Op die wal werd in het tweede kwart van de 13 de eeuw de eerste stadsmuur gebouwd met donkerbruine kolenzandsteen. Deze verdedigingsmuur had oorspronkelijk een weergang en kleine torens. De hardstenen poortomlijsting dateert uit de eerste helft van de 16de eeuw.

(English translation:)
After the people of Maastricht obtained the right to fortify their city from the Brabant Duke Henry I in 1229, an earthen defensive wall was built around the city. In the second quarter of the 13th century the first city wall was built on top of that with dark brown coal sandstone. This defensive wall originally had a wallwalk and small towers. The bluestone gate frame dates from the first half of the 16th century.

Erected by The ANWB, VVV, Zimmermanfonds.

Overview (in translation): The Maastricht fortifications are the fortifications of the Dutch-Limburg city of Maastricht, built over a period of 1,500 years to protect the city and its inhabitants against enemy attacks.

The city
2. Stadsommuring / City Walls Marker - wide view, looking south
The marker is visible here on a bit of the wall, on the right.
was walled and fortified from Roman times until after 1867 (when its fortress status was lifted). Over the centuries, ramparts, walls, gates, towers, bastions and other fortifications were continuously being built. Roughly speaking, one can speak of four construction periods: the Romano-Celtic fortifications, the early medieval fortifications, the medieval city walls and the 16th to 19th century outbuildings. For centuries, the fortified city of Maastricht was known as the "stronghold of the Netherlands", an advanced post of the Republic of the Seven United Netherlands.

Although large parts of the city walls (including all but one of the city gates) and outer works were demolished in the 19th century, the remaining fortifications (a total of approximately 150 objects with 30,000 m2 of walls and 11 km of corridor systems) form a unique sample of a fortified city through the ages.
(Submitted on December 31, 2023.)

3. Stadsommuring / City Walls
This photo, with the wall on the left, was taken about 30 meters south of the marker, and is looking north towards the marker location.