Sandy in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

John & Johanna Anderson House

Utah Historic Site

Inscription. Built in 1907, the Anderson house in one of the best remaining examples of the crosswing house type in Sandy. It represents an important period in Sandy's development known as the Mining, Smelting, and Small Farm Era (1871-c.1910). This development coincided with the discovery and mining of precious metals in nearby canyons beginning in 1863, and the arrival of the transcontinental railroad to Utah in 1869. Sandy became a crossroads between Salt Lake City, Bingham Canyon, and Big and Little Cottonwood Canyons. Railroad spurs into the mouths of these canyons allowed materials to be shipped to and from the mining operations, with Sandy as a strategic shipping point.

John Alfred and Johanna Nelson Anderson immigrated from Sweden in 1887 and 1891 respectively. John, recorded as a laborer in the 1910 census records, lived in this home with his wife, three children, and a boarder, John Lundgren, the previous owner of the property. The Anderson's continued to live here until the death of John in 1945 when the property was deeded to their son, Arthur, and his wife, Hazel.

Erected 1998 by Utah Division of State History.

Marker is mounted on the house, which is private property