Fish Creek in Door County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Late Bloomer

Witch Hazel

Inscription. In September when other forest trees begin to drop leaves, witch hazel magically springs to life. Bright yellow flowers bloom along bare branches and seed pods develop. When mature, the pods burst open and throw two shiny black seeds several feet.

Menominee Indians boiled leaves then rubbed the liquid on legs of those participating in games of skill. Settlers used forked branches as divining rods, believing witch hazel could locate water and mineral deposits. Today, witch hazel is still used in these ways.

Excerpt: American witchhazel posses some interesting lore and uses. The most interesting use as been the use of forked limbs as dowsing or divining rods. Early European settles observed Native Americans using American witchhazel to find underground sources of water. This activity is probably where the common name witchhazel came from. 'Wicke' is the Middle English for 'lively' and 'wych' is from the Anglo-Saxon word for 'bend.' American witchhazel was probably called a Wicke Hazel by early white settlers because the dowsing end of the forked branch would bend when underground water when detected by the dowser. This practice had a widespread use by American settlers and then exported back to Europe. Dowsing became an established
feature of well-digging into the 20th century.
(Submitted on January 1, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)