Fish Creek in Door County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Growing a Forest

Red Pine

Inscription. Nearby, red pines stand in perfect rows. Planted about 1924, they comprise one of over two dozen tree plantations at Peninsula. Do you see cut stumps? Foresters thinned the plantation in 1978 to create sunny gaps for emerging hardwoods.

Paired needles that grow 2-6 inches and reddish, scaly bark identify red pine. Red pine grows fast. The distance between limbs is one year's growth, usually one to two feet.

In the 1920s, local men planted trees under the direction of Park Manager A.E. Doolittle. In the 1930s, during the Great Depression, the U.S. Government employed men to do similar work as part of the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC). Peninsula's CCC camp was located in the southwest corner of the park.

A view of the marker along the Sentinel Trail, facing south (away from Highland Road).