Deer Creek in Carroll County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fouts Soyland Farm / American Soybean Association

Inscription.
Fouts Soyland Farm. Influenced by experiments conducted in the 1890s by Purdue University and Indiana farmers like his father Solomon, Carroll County farmer Taylor Fouts was growing soybeans by 1904. With his brothers Noah and Finis, Fouts was instrumental in making soybeans an essential Indiana crop through experimentation, education, a seed company, and meetings here at "Soyland" farm.

American Soybean Association. Here on Sept. 3. 1920, over 1,000 farmers and researchers met for the Corn Belt Soybean Conference. They formed a national organization that became the American Soybean Association, electing Taylor Fouts president. ASA's advocacy helped expand soybean production from 112.826 acres in 1919 to 76.1 million acres in 2019, making soybeans the second largest U.S. crop.

Erected 2020 by Indiana Historical Bureau, American Soybean Association, Indiana Soybean Alliance, Carroll County Historical Society, and Friends and Family of the Fouts. (Marker Number 08.2020.1.)