Huntington in Huntington County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Elizebeth Smith Friedman

Inscription.

Pioneering cryptanalyst Elizebeth Friedman was born in Huntington. She developed her skill in codebreaking while searching for supposed hidden messages Shakespeare’s plays at Riverbank Laboratories in Illinois in the 1910s. There, she and her husband William invented new techniques for modern cryptology and taught U.S. military officers how to break codes in WWI.

During the 1920s-1930s. Friedman destroyed crime rings by breaking the codes of prohibition rum runners and international drug smugglers. She led and trained the U.S. Coast Guard’s cryptanalytic unit vital to the U.S. Navy and FBI. In WWI she decrypted Nazi radio messages sent to spies in South America, helping capture the agents and weaken the Axis alliance.

Erected 2021 by Indiana Historical Bureau, City of Huntington, Indiana University, Justin Troutman, Jason Fagone, Tim Dierks, and Family and Friends of Elizebeth Friedman. (Marker Number 35.2021.1.)

2. Elizebeth Smith Friedman Marker Reverse