Auglaize Township near Westminster in Allen County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Haver Ridge Metro Park

A Place to Enjoy and Experience Nature

Welcome to Haver Ridge Metro Park
This 61 acre tract of land is dedicated to long time Park Director Kevin Haver. Kevin dedicated forty two (42) years of his life to public service for the citizens of Allen County. He saw the transformation and growth of the Park District throughout his tenure. Starting with just two parks and growing to over 1600 acres with parks scattered throughout Allen County. His love for nature, endless and through the conservation of the natural resources found on this property, his forethought will continue to serve the people of Allen County for generations to come. We truly hope you have a relaxing experience during your time here at Haver Ridge.

Preserving These Beneficial Habitats
The Johnny Appleseed Metropolitan Park District (JAMPD) is committed to conserving the natural resources of Haver Ridge Metro Park and the broader Allen County region. This area promotes biodiversity, cleans and slows water run-off, reduces erosion, builds soil, sequesters carbon from the air, and provides an opportunity for all ages to get into a natural setting.

We encourage you to get some exercise, observe wildlife, and learn about this unique park from our interpretive panels. These panels were funded through an enhancement grant from the Clean Ohio Greenspaces Conservation
Fund and offer a glimpse of the surround- ing ecosystems. Haver Ridge highlights a number of different habitat types found throughout Allen County. While these signs seek to illustrate the diversity of these ecosystems, they are fluid and many plants and animals don't always follow convention.