Llano in Llano County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Richmond Alexander McInnis

Inscription. Mississippi native Richmond Alexander (R.A.) McInnis (1852-1922) moved to Llano as a young man in the 1870s. He owned and operated Llano Furniture Company on the town square, and served as Llano County Sheriff from 1880 to 1882. McInnis married Martha Caroline Bozarth (1865-1949) in 1882. In 1892 McInnis was elected one of the first city aldermen in Llano. As president of the Llano Railroad Commission, he was instrumental in promoting railroad marketing from Llano. Built in 1882, this house was owned by McInnis family members for 110 years.

3. The view of the Richmond Alexander McInnis House from the street