Jerusalem Township in Bono in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ward's Canal

1. Ward's Canal Marker, Side One
Inscription.
To utilize the area's rich timber stands. Detroit industrialist Eber Brock Ward (1811-1875) built a canal around 1870 in what was then Oregon Township. Lucas County. Known as Ward's Canal, it stretched approximately 234 miles through wetlands to Lake Erie. Through the canal passed timber sawn at Ward's mills and ships from his boatyards. Two settlements formed to house workers: Shepherdsville, renamed Bono in 1898, and New Jerusalem.

Residents from eastern Oregon Township sought their own local government and petitioned to form Jerusalem Township in 1893. After Ward, sawmills and stave-makers harvested timber stands until a disastrous fire ended commercial lumbering in 1895. Around 1900, Howard Farms purchased Ward land to grow onions and other crops, and used the canal to drain wetlands. Commercial fisheries also worked the area, one of which harvested sturgeons eggs for caviar. Approximately 150 years after Ward built his canal, the area features a yacht club, marina, and boat launches, and hosts anglers and bird watchers on restored wetlands.

Erected 2020 by Toledo Metroparks; Eber Brock Ward Descendants; Charles And Eva Herman Descendants; The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 68-48.)

Parks & Recreational AreasSettlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1870.

2. Ward''s Canal Marker, Side Two
4. Ward's Canal (Looking east towards Lake Erie)