Pickens in Pickens County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Blackford's Beauty

On the Quilt Trail

— Explore and Discover —

Quilter: Gail Sexton
Sponsor: Pickens County Cultural Commission

Blackford's Beauty was originally made by Gail Sexton. Mrs. Sexton told us, “I made a quilt called ‘Red Birds on Parade’ in 2012, using the Blackford's Beauty Block. I chose this block for the quilt trail because of its interesting history. The block was named for a ford or river crossing near Sharpsburg, Maryland. The Confederate Army of Northern Virginia crossed the Potomac River at this point to get back to the safety of Confederate ground, not knowing that they outnumbered the Union Army there. This was following the bloody battle at Antietam, on September 17, 1862. It was the Battle of Gettysburg the following summer that broke the South’s spirit.”

Mrs. Sexton has been quilting for 30 years after working as an artist in oils and acrylics, painting mainly landscapes in the early 70’s. “I like to incorporate my artist background into my quilts. I make traditional as well as non-traditional quilts and I currently teach and do truck shows around South Carolina and neighboring states."

Visitors often comment that the original Pickens Museum facility resembles a brick castle. Built in 1902, this wonderful example of Turn of the Century Gothic architecture features crenellated turrets, a copper-colored tin roof, and
is constructed of hand-rolled bricks which gives each brick a beautiful swirl pattern. But there are clues to the original purpose of the building when one notices many of the windows have bars. Yes, this lovely building was the old Pickens County "Gaol” and it served as a jail until 1975.

In 1976, the 5,400 sq. ft. building became home to the Pickens County Museum of Art and History, and in 2006, a 10,000 sq. ft. architecturally compatible wing was added. Come inside and enjoy the Hagood Gallery and the Michelin North America Educational Galleries housing the Pickens County Heritage. Here you can learn, among other things, that Pickens County was once home to the lower towns of the Cherokee and that the name "Pickens" comes from General Andrew Pickens, a Revolutionary War hero.

Erected by Upstate Heritage Quilt Trail. (Marker Number 107.)