Mishawaka in St. Joseph County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

South Bend Blue Sox

1. South Bend Blue Sox Marker, Side One
Inscription.
The South Bend Blue Sox was one of four original teams in the All American Girls Professional Baseball League (1943-1954). Founded during WWII, the AAGPBL contributed to the war effort by boosting morale through family entertainment. Scouted from across North America, the players constantly balanced their outstanding athleticism with league standards of femininity.

The Blue Sox played in all twelve AAGPBL seasons. Their move in 1946 from Bendix Field to the more centrally located and better-equipped Playland Park, near here, increased attendance. They won Playoff Championships in 1951 and 1952. The AAGPBL garnered public recognition from the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1988 and the 1992 film A League of Their Own.

Erected 2021 by Indiana Historical Bureau, The History Museum, And Indiana University South Bend. (Marker Number 71.2021.1.)

2. South Bend Blue Sox Marker, Side Two
3. Marker on west side of Ironwood Drive just south of the St. Joe River