German Township near New Bremen in Auglaize County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kuenning Family Farm Site

Robert E. Kuenning Ensign, US Navy
Thomas E. Kuenning Lieutenant, US Army Air Corps

This place marks the location of the Kuenning family farm purchased in 1913 by Emil Kuenning. The property remained in the Kuenning family for four generations until 2005 when it was transferred to the New Bremen Foundation. It was on this site that Earl and Esther (Dicke) Kuenning gave birth to their sons, Thomas Earl on March 5, 1920, Robert Emil on July 13, 1921 and David Dicke on September 30, 1924. The older Kuenning boys served in WWII. Tom was a bomber pilot in the Army Air Corps and Bob was a US Navy supply officer. Tom retired from the US Air Force in 1969 and returned to New Bremen. Bob became an automobile dealer in New Bremen after the war. This Kuenning Dicke Natural Area is, in part, created and dedicated in remembrance of Tom and Bob Kuenning and their service to the country and this community.