Far Northwest in South Bend in St. Joseph County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Better Homes Of South Bend

1. Better Homes Of South Bend Marker, Side One
Inscription.
In 1950, workers at Studebaker formed an early African American building co-op in Indiana, Better Homes of South Bend. Many members moved from the South in the 1940s to escape segregation and Jim Crow policies. However, federal lending and real estate policies here prevented them from obtaining mortgages equal to whites, limiting them to dilapidated homes in poor areas.

To avoid racist backlash, co-op members kept their plans secret. The co-op's collective power enabled members to secure land, loans, and contractors despite the prejudiced housing market. By the mid-1950s, Better Homes of South Bend built 22 homes on 1700-1800 blocks of North Elmer St. and created a vibrant and peaceful community here in a formerly white neighborhood.

Erected 2017 by Indiana Historical Bureau, City Of South Bend, And Far Northwest Neighborhood Association. (Marker Number 71.2017.2.)

2. Better Homes Of South Bend Marker, Side Two
3. Marker in front of homes on west side of N Elmer St