Crown Hill in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Indiana AIDS Memorial

Inscription.
Always Remember On Sunday, October 29, 2000, two decades after the AIDS epidemic began, the first permanent AIDS memorial in a cemetery was unveiled on this site. The Indiana AIDS Memorial at Crown Hill was dedicated to the thousands of Hoosiers who died due to complications from AIDS.

In addition, the memorial was created to honor, support, and provide healing to families and friends who lost loved ones to AIDS. On the front lines of an epidemic that swept quickly and fiercely through our country and state, family members and friends took on multiple roles. They became caregivers, advocates and activists with each HIV diagnosis, especially in the early years of the epidemic.

"A Day of Remembrance, Celebration, and Recognition" was celebrated on that historic October day in 2000. Poetry, flowers, songs and dances paid homage to the lives changed by HIV and AIDS. Indiana artist Guy R. Grey provided the centerpiece to the permanent memorial.

Mr. Grey's bronze sculpture, depicting two intertwined hands that form a ribbon, the international AIDS symbol, stands ten-feet tall. The sculpture is embraced by limestone tablets inscribed with the names and life spans of some of the Indiana souls we lost to complications of HIV and AIDS, as well as friends and supporters.

Renewed Promise
To
celebrate the re-vitalization of the Memorial that included landscaping improvements and enhanced pathways, on December 1, 2017, families, friends, caregivers, advocates and activists gathered to re-dedicate the Indiana AIDS Memorial.

Since December 1st is recognized internationally as World AIDS Day, the re-dedication became a renewed promise to always remember.

Remember the more than 5,000 Hoosier lives lost. Remember the families and friends who were forever changed. Remember the history of an epidemic that started stealing people from us in 1981. Remember the fight against HIV and AIDS is still with us.

2. Indiana AIDS Memorial

The Indiana AIDS Memorial is installed in Crown Hill Cemetery in Indianapolis, Indiana, United States. Originally dedicated on October 29, 2000, it is the country's first permanent AIDS memorial in a cemetery and second overall. According to the Indiana Historical Society, the memorial honors AIDS victims who died during 1982–1999.
(Submitted on January 1, 2024, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. Indiana AIDS Memorial