Bradley in Greenwood County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bradley CCC Camp F-7

Inscription. (Front)
Bradley Civilian Conservation Corps Camp F-7, opened in Nov. 1934, was the first CCC Camp on the Long Cane Ranger District. CCC Company 1449, which was stationed here, worked for the USDA Forest Service on conservation projects from 1934-1942. The U.S. Forest Service Bradley Work Center, built in 1936, is the only structure that remains of what was once Camp Bradley.
(Continued of other side)
(Reverse)
(Continued from other side)
The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was established in 1933 as a New Deal program. In S.C. there were 29 CCC Camps that employed nearly 50,000 men during the life of the program. Conservation work on the Long Cane District included tree planting, erosion control, road construction, building five fire lookout towers, and construction of the Parsons Mountain Recreation Area.

Erected 2017 by Sponsored by USDA Forest Service. (Marker Number 24 23.)

2. Bradley CCC Camp F-7 Marker (Back)