Minster in Auglaize County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Founder Franz Joseph Stallo

Inscription.
Corn May 2, 1793, in Sierhausen, Damme, Oldenburg, Germany. Franz Joseph Stallo was the fifth child of Johann Bernard and Catharina Maria (Liening) Stallo. He was educated in Osnabrück, attending Carolinium Gymnasium, and became a school teacher. He taught until 1815 in Grandorf, Parish of Damme, Oldenburg.

Stallo also learned the bookbinding and printing trade where he had access to treatises on numerous subjects. He was noted for his horticultural expertise with the practice of burning-off the moors for the production of buckwheat, a related evergreen reforestation project, and his success in bee culture brought him a measure of acclaim. Stallo was versed in the English language and could sustain a conversation in this tongue.

Stallo became interested in America through a poem, "Lied Aus Amerika" by Holstrup, and distributed it widely through Hannover and Oldenburg. Government officials took action against Stallo causing his business to suffer greatly.

Taking his own advice, he decided to emigrate to America. Stallo with his ailing wife and five children left Germany for Amsterdam to embark for the new world. Upon arrival his wife Catharina died. Stallo secured a nurse for the children, and undaunted the group set sail for America on May 2, 1831. Arriving in New York, June 19, 1831. They continued
on to Cincinnati and arrived at this final destination on July 27, 1831.

Here he resumed his printing and book binding trade at Truman and Smith and in that time invented a book trimmer. With favorable circumstances, he sent numerous accounts of information about the excellent opportunities in the Ohio region to the old country, causing an exodus of emigrants from the Hannover and Oldenburg area.

Soon a considerable number of farmers, carpenters, and artisans began to arrive in Cincinnati in 1832. The new arrivals were restless and disappointed in Cincinnati and questioned Stallo as to where they should settle. He proposed the founding of a town or colony, a dream which he may have harbored long before his departure from Damme. Sadly, Franz Joseph Stallo died July 26th, 1833 as a victim of the first cholera epidemic and his friends buried him alongside his little cabin on lot 37.

Ref: Pilgrims All and Centennial of Minster/2017mo

2. Minster Historical Society & Museum Park