Centre in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Westwerk St. Servaasbasiliek / Westwork of the Basilica of St. Servatius

Inscription.
Het westwerk is een hoog gesloten bouwblok tussen twee westelijke torens. Onder proost Humbertus werd de St. Servaasbasiliek in het derde kwart van de 11de eeuw uitgebreid met een westwerk voor de koningen en keizers van het Heilig Roomse Rijk. In dit westwerk herinnert de Keizerzaal nog aan die relatie. In 1180 liet proost Gerard van Are dit westwerk vergroten. De muren en torens zijn overwegend met kolenzandsteen en mergelblokken gebouwd.

(English translation:)
The westwork is a high closed building block between two western towers. In the third quarter of the 11th century, under Provost Humbertus, the St. Servatius Basilica was expanded with a westwork for the kings and emperors of the Holy Roman Empire. In this westwork the Keizerzaal (“Imperial Hall”) is reminiscent of this. Late in 1180 Provost Gerard van Are enlarged this westwork. The walls and towers are predominantly built with coal sandstone and marl blocks.

Erected by The ANWB, VVV.

Churches & Religion.

1. Westwork (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: A westwork (German: Westwerk), forepart, avant-corps or avancorpo is the monumental, often west-facing entrance section of a Carolingian, Ottonian, or Romanesque church. The exterior
2. Westwork of the Basilica of St. Servatius Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the far side of the arch. It isn’t that easy to see from any distance.
consists of multiple stories between two towers. The interior includes an entrance vestibule, a chapel, and a series of galleries overlooking the nave. A westwork is usually broader than the width of the nave and aisles. It is sometimes used synonymously with narthex. Charlemagne dreamt of reviving the Roman Empire in the West. His dream along with his artistic skillset allowed him to implement artwork into buildings with westwork during this time period and can be found in the Corvey Abbey and scattered throughout other westwork buildings today.
(Submitted on January 1, 2024.)

2. Basilica of Saint Servatius (Wikipedia).
Overview: The Basilica of Saint Servatius is a Roman Catholic church dedicated to Saint Servatius, in the city of Maastricht, the Netherlands. The architecturally hybrid but mainly Romanesque church is situated next to the Gothic church of Saint John, backing onto the town's main square, Vrijthof.
(Submitted on January 2, 2024.)

3. Westwork of the Basilica of St. Servatius and Marker, from the south