Gatesville in Coryell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Coryell County Courthouse

Inscription. An outstanding example of Second Empire Victorian style, often seen in Texas Courthouse design. Erected in 1897 on land donated by early settler R.G. Grant. Architect for this third Coryell County Courthouse was W.C. Dodson; builder, Tom Lovell.

Limestone and red sandstone blocks were precut to the exact size at quarry, then hauled here by horse drawn wagons. At each entrance are columns in Roman Corinthian style; and over the east entrance is builder's mark of an owl. Statues on the roof represent "justice" noted trials have been held in this building.
Lighting by Gatesville Jaycees 1968

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 1071.)