Knoxville in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Lock 34, Harpers Ferry

Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

The marker displays several sections with general information about the Canal park and Harpers Ferry. The text transcribed here is on the lower left.
Inscription. Lock 34 was often referred to as "Goodheart's Lock". Willard Goodheart was the last locktender at this location. Like nearby Lockhouse 33, the lockhouse at Lock 34 was destroyed in the great flood of 1936. Of the 1936 flood, Mr. Goodheart as quoted as saying that he and his family "escaped by boat without our possessions before the house collapsed". One of the most devastating of the post canal era floods, the 1936 flood caused major damage throughout the Potomac River Valley.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

We have
been informed that this sign or monument is no longer there and will not be replaced. This page is an archival view of what was.

3. Lock 34 Sign
5. Portion of the Lock