Valley Spring in Llano County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Huffman Cemetery

Inscription. James Jackson Larremore brought his family to Llano County in 1853. Daughter Martha met and married James S. Huffman in 1856 and the couple resided along the Llano River, rearing their seven children. Following service in the Civil War, Huffman purchased 300 acres in this vicinity, spanning from the western slope of Smoothin' Iron, or San Fernando, Mountain westward past Cold Creek. The Larremores lived nearby and the families and the many other settlers in the area soon needed a burial ground.

The first recorded grave is that of Huffman granddaughter Laura Sessom (d. 1884). Other family members buried here include James and Martha Larremore Huffman, who both died in 1917. That year, daughter Maria Jane Simpson officially dedicated the existing burial plot as Huffman Cemetery.

Family members maintained the burial ground throughout the 20th century, forming a cemetery association in 1980. The graveyard, which serves as a resting place for several veterans, chronicles the lives of Llano County's early settlers and the contributions of the Huffmans and their descendants.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2003

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1853.