North Augusta in Aiken County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

North Augusta's Historic Industrial Area

The Georgia Avenue-Railroad Avenue Industrial District

Inscription.
The City of North Augusta was commissioned in 1906, but construction of the industrial district began earlier, in the 1890s. Factories and industrial properties were located in the bottomlands, while residential areas lined the hills overlooking the Savannah River Valley. In this location the intersection of Georgia and Railroad Avenues was situated. The Georgia Avenue-Railroad Avenue area formed the heart of North Augusta's industrial and manufacturing district in its earliest years.

Among the buildings located here was the North Augusta Dispensary, the only place to purchase liquor legally between 1907 and Prohibition. The building burned in 1995. On the south side of Georgia Avenue stood the South Carolina Pottery, a coal and wood distributor, and a veneer factory, among others. On the north side of Georgia Avenue was another pottery, the Wood Pottery. Later businesses that operated in the same location included a grocery, a furniture factory, a photography shop, a blacksmith, several brick manufacturers, and one of the first independent oil companies in the South. A cotton warehouse and a lumber company operated on the east side of Railroad Avenue.

By the late 1920s, flooding along this lower terrace of the Savannah was becoming so common that many industrial operations began to suffer. The expense of rebuilding
was too costly, and those businesses which did not fail eventually moved to the upper end of Georgia Avenue, where the heart of North Augusta is today.

Courtesy Charles E. Petty
2. Marker detail: Early Businesses in North Augusta
Located close to the dispensary in the old industrial district.

3. Marker detail: North Augusta Dispensary
Aiken County opened the North Augusta Dispensary at the end of 1907, attracting South Carolinian customers and the dry Georgia market, and operated until 1915 when the sale of liquor was prohibited statewide.
4. Marker detail: Flood Map
Looking east. Old pottery production equipment is on exhibit in the background, under the James U. Jackson Memorial Bridge.