Near Northwood in Worth County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Korean War / Vietnam War

Korean War
Women were active participants in the war effort, filling noncombat support roles, from nurses and caregivers to supply clerks. Women served as communication technicians and intelligence analysts in addition to medical support occupations such as surgeons and dentists.

Vietnam War
1955-1975
Known as the longest US combat participation, thousands of women took part in the Vietnam War mostly in support services. Most women went as volunteers. They participated as air traffic controllers, intelligence officers, weather monitors, clerks, medical support team members, communication specialists and many other roles but 90% were nurses. Over 11,000 women were stationed in Vietnam during the conflict.

2. Korean War/Vietnam War Marker (fourth from left) at the Hartland Rest Area and Iowa Welcome Center
3. Women's Service Memorial