Mullin in Mills County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Williams Ranch Cemetery

Inscription. This historic cemetery overlooks the natural springs that were once the frontier settlement known as Williams Ranch on land granted to William W. Williams in 1852. In 1855, John Williams and wife Annie Epley Williams moved to this area and founded the Williams Ranch settlement. The first marked grave dates to 1864 and is that of six-year-old C.K. Conner great-grandson of John Williams, who died from a horse accident. A variety of headstones including granite, limestone and cast iron mark the graves of many pioneers, early settlers and their descendants along with veterans from the Civil War to the Korean War. Organized in 1968, the Williams Ranch Cemetery Association maintains the cemetery.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2011

Williams Ranch was three miles south of Mullin, its shipping point, and eight miles northwest of Goldthwaite in central Mills County. The site was a ghost town just off U.S. highways 84 and 183 in 1990. The settlement was founded in 1855 by John Williams around a spring in the center of his ranch. Serving as the trading post for a large, sparsely-settled area, the hamlet had a schoolhouse and several stores. A mill was erected in 1877. The stone walls of this mill became the permanent register for the customary public posting of cattle brands. The community was a major stop on a stage line between Austin and Brownwood.
(Submitted on January 7, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)
The marker is located on the left side of the cemetery gate.