Jekerkwartier in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Franciscanen- of Minderbroederskerk / Franciscan or “Little Brothers” Church

Inscription.
In 1234 kregen de Francicanen toestemming om aan de Pieterstraat een klooster te stichten en in 1298 werd een begin gemaakt met de bouw van een grote kloosterkerk, die in gotische stijl met mergelstenen blokken werd gebouwd op een fundament van hardsteen en kolenzandsteen. Aan het eind van de vijftiende eeuw werd het schip voorzien van luchtbogen en werden enkele kloostergebouwen rond een nieuwe kruisgang gebouwd. In 1632 werden de Franciscaner paters uit de stad verbannen na het 'Verraad van Pater Vinck'. De kloostergebouwen werden tot 1876 voor verschillende militaire doeleinden benut en sinds 1881 is hier het Rijksarchief gevestigd.

(English translation:)
In 1234 the Francicans were given permission to found a monastery on Pieterstraat, and in 1298 a start was made on the construction of a large monastery church, which was built in Gothic style with marlstone blocks on a foundation of bluestone and coal sandstone. At the end of the fifteenth century, the nave was fitted with flying buttresses and some monastery buildings were built around a new cloister. In 1632, the Franciscan fathers were
expelled from the city after the 'Betrayal of Father Vinck'. The monastery buildings were used for various military purposes until 1876, and the State Archives have been located here since 1881.

Erected by The ANWB, VVV.

2. Franciscan or “Little Brothers” Church Marker - wide view